DelMonico Dance Competition Results

2013 Competition Season

 

 

Midwest Starz Competition NATIONAL Results

June 12 - 16, 2013

Kalahari Resort, Wisconsin Dells, WI

 

GRAND NATIONALS FINALS (the 5 highest point scoring small groups, large groups or lines - one per studio)
 
"Want Your Kiss" - MINI STARZ DIVISION NATIONAL CHAMPIONS
"Seven Devils" - 3rd PLACE PRE-TEEN STARZ DIVISION FINAL FINISH
"Cracks" - 3rd PLACE SENIOR STARZ DIVISION FINAL FINISH
 
GRAND NATIONALS SOLO SHOOTOUT (the 3 highest point scoring solos - one per studio)
 
"Fly" Ella Morse - MINI STARZ DIVISION SOLO NATIONAL CHAMPION
"Snowdens Jig" Olivia Stevens - 2nd PLACE TEEN STARZ DIVISION SOLO FINAL FINISH
 
GRAND NATIONALS DUET/TRIO SHOOTOUT (the 3 highest point scoring solos - one per studio)
 
"Keep Walkin On" Katie Mauder, Ava Gerst, Anniston Nix - MINI STARZ DIVISION DUET/TRIO NATIONAL CHAMPION
"Cyber Space" Hannah Hasegawa, Sarah Prescott, Mini Styles - 2nd PLACE TEEN STARZ DIVISION DUET/TRIO FINAL FINISH
 
HIGH POINT OVERALLS
 
Meteor Small Group “Enter the Circus” -- 1st Place Overall Mini Small Group Starz Division
 

Partners "Want Your Kiss" -- 1st Place Overall Mini Large Group Starz Division

 

Production "Magic Show" -- 2nd Place Overall Pre-Teen Production Starz Division

 

Ella Morse "Fly" -- 2nd Place Overall Mini Solo Starz Division

 

Olivia Stevens "Snowden's Jig" -- 2nd Place Overall Teen Solo Starz Division

 

Katie Mauder, Ava Gerst, Anniston Nix "Keep Walkin' On" -- 2nd Place Overall Mini Duet/Trio Starz Division

 
Hannah Hasegawa, Sarah Prescott, Mini Stiles “Cyber Space” -- 2nd Place Overall Teen  Duet/Trio Starz Division
 

Meteor "Drummer Boy" -- 2nd Place Overall Mini Large Group Starz Division

 

Twinkles "New York, New York" -- 2nd Place Overall Super-Mini Large Group Rising Starz Division

  

Meteor "Maybe Next Saturday" -- 3rd Place Overall Mini Large Group Starz Division

 

Starfire "Funky Monkey" -- 3rd Place Overall Mini Line Starz Division

 

Sunray "Witch Doctor" -- 4th Place Overall Mini Large Group Starz Division

 

Supernova Small Group “Seven Devils” -- 4th Place Overall Pre-Teen Small Group Starz Division

 

Supernova "Jazz It Up"  -- 5th Place Overall Pre-Teen Large Group Starz Division

 

Starfire "Check It Out" -- 5th Place Overall Mini Line Starz Division

 

XLR8 "Cracks" -- 5th Place Overall Senior Large Group Starz Division

 

Meteor "Turning Pages" -- 5th Place Overall Mini Large Group Starz Division

 

 

Bravo Dance Competition Regional Results

May 16 - 19, 2013

Burnsville Performing Arts Center

 

TITLES

  

Ella Morse - Miss Petite Bravo

 

Mario Esteb - Mr Junior Bravo 1st Runner-up

 
 
HIGH POINT OVERALLS

Production "Magic Show" -- 1st Place Overall Junior Line
 
Meteor Small Group “Enter the Circus” -- 1st Place Overall Petite Small Group
 

Ella Morse "Fly" -- 1st Place Overall Petite Solo

 
Starfire "Check It Out" -- 3rd Place Overall Petite Line
 
Julia Foley, Olivia Penticoff, Kyleigh Rumpca “I Hate Boys” -- 3rd Place Overall Junior  Duet/Trio
 

Katie Mauder, Ava Gerst, Anniston Nix "Keep Walkin' On" -- 4th Place Overall Petite Duet/Trio

 

Opening Number "Night On The Town" -- 5th Place Overall Teen Line

 

Starfire "Funky Monkey" -- 5th Place Overall Petite Line

 

Supernova “Papa, Can You Hear Me” -- 6th Place Overall Junior Large Group
 
Adrenaline "Looking Glass" -- 6th Place Overall Teen Large Group
 

Partners "Want Your Kiss" -- 6th Place Overall Petite Large Group

 

Maddie Prescott "I Want To Hold Your Hand" -- 6th Place Overall Junior Solo 

 

Adrenaline "Nothing But Water" -- 7th Place Overall Teen Large Group

 
Meteor “Turning Page” -- 7th Place Overall Petite Large Group
 
Hannah Hasegawa, Sarah Prescott, Mini Stiles “Cyber Space” -- 9th Place Overall Teen  Duet/Trio
 
Sunray "Witch Doctor" -- 9th Place Overall Petite Large Group
 
Supernova Small Group “Seven Devils” -- 10th Place Overall Junior Small Group


JUDGES AWARDS and CHOREOGRAPHY AWARDS

 

Judges "Sparktacular" Award to Keep Walkin' On trio for outstanding stage presense

Judges "Cool Chemistry" Award to Want Your Kiss for outstanding partner work
Judges "Excellence in Technique" Award to Ella Morse in Fly for outstanding technique
 
Choreography Award for Enter the Circus for Kim DelMonico
Choreography Award for Magic Show for Kim DelMonico
Choreography Award for Looking Glass for Kim Delmonico
Choreography Award for Night On The Town for Alexa Mienke and Kelly Nickels
 

 

 

Primetime Dance Competition Regional Results

May 8 - 12, 2013

Minneapolis Convention Center

 

TITLES

 
Mario Esteb - Mr Petite Primetime

Ella Morse - Miss Petite Primetime 1st Runner Up

 
 

HIGH POINT OVERALLS

 

Meteor Small Group “Enter the Circus” -- 1st Place Overall Petite Xtreme Small Group

Partners "Want Your Kiss" -- 1st Place Overall Petite Xtreme Large Group

 

Production "Magic Show" -- 2nd Place Overall Junior Xtreme Line

 

Ella Morse "Fly" -- 2nd Place Overall Petite Xtreme Solo

 

Starfire "Funky Monkey" -- 2nd Place Overall Petite Xtreme Line

 

Starfire "Check It Out" -- 3rd Place Overall Petite Xtreme Line

 

Katie Mauder, Ava Gerst, Anniston Nix "Keep Walkin' On" -- 4th Place Overall Petite Xtreme Duet/Trio

 

Sunray “Heartbreak Hotel” -- 4th Place Overall Petite Cutting Edge Large Group  

 

Opening Number "Night On The Town" -- 6th Place Overall Teen Xtreme Line

 
Julia Foley, Olivia Penticoff, Kyleigh Rumpca “I Hate Boys” -- 6th Place Overall Junior Xtreme Duet/Trio
 
Hannah Hasegawa, Sarah Prescott, Mini Stiles “Cyber Space” -- 6th Place Overall Teen Xtreme Duet/Trio
 
Meteor “Drummer Boy” -- 7th Place Overall Petite Xtreme Large Group
 
Adrenaline "Looking Glass" -- 7th Place Overall Teen Xtreme Large Group
 
XLR8/Adrenaline "Beautiful Day" -- 7th Place Overall Teen Xtreme Line
 
Kalli Anderson, Emmalyn Moxley-Goldsmith, Mika Pedro "Business of Love" --  8th Place Overall Teen Xtreme Duet/Trio
 
Supernova Small Group “Seven Devils” -- 8th Place Overall Junior Xtreme Small Group
 
Meteor “Turning Pages” -- 8th Place Overall Petite Xtreme Large Group
 
Sunray "Witch Doctor" -- 8th Place Overall Petite Cutting Edge Large Group
 
XLR8 "Neglected Space" -- 8th Place Overall Senior Xtreme Large Group
 
Comets "Luck Be A Lady" -- 9th Place Overall Teen Cuttine Edge Large Group 
 
XLR8 “Cracks” -- 9th Place Overall Senior Xtreme Large Group
 
XLR8/Adrenaline Small Group "Mermaids" -- 9th Place Overall Teen Xtreme Small Group
 
Meteor "Maybe Next Saturday" -- 10th Place Overall Petite Xtreme Large Group
 
 

"IDOL" AWARDS

 
Haley Kraft -- Teen "Jazz Idol"
 
Ella Morse -- Petite "Lyrical Idol"
 
Maddie Prescott -- Junior "Jazz Idol"
 

 

LIVE FINALISTS (high point scoring for all small groups, large groups and lines)
 
"Heartbreak Hotel" Petite Cutting Edge (jazz category)
 
"Want Your Kiss"  Petite Xtreme (jazz catogory)
 
"Magic Show" Junior Xtreme (jazz category)
 
"Looking Glass" Teen Xtreme (jazz category)
 
"Neglected Space" Senior Xtreme (open category)

 

 

 

Midwest Starz Dance Competition Regional Results

April 25 - 28, 2013

Monticello High School

 

TITLES

 
Maddie Prescott -- Pre-Teen Miss Midwest Starz

 

 

HIGH POINT OVERALLS
 
Meteor Small Group “Enter the Circus” -- 1st Place Overall Mini Small Group Starz Division

 

Production "Magic Show" -- 1st Place Overall Pre-Teen Production Starz Division

 

Twinkles "New York, New York" -- 1st Place Overall Super-Mini Large Group Rising Starz Division

 

Ella Morse "Fly" -- 1st Place Overall Mini Solo Starz Division

 

Julia Foley, Olivia Penticoff, Kyleigh Rumpca “I Hate Boys” -- 1st Place Overall Pre-Teen Duet/Trio Starz Division

 

Meteor "Maybe Next Saturday" -- 2nd Place Overall Mini Large Group Starz Division

 

Supernova Small Group “Seven Devils” -- 2nd Place Overall Pre-Teen Small Group Starz Division

 

Comets "Luck Be A Lady" -- 2nd Place Overall Teen Large Group Rising Starz Division

 

Opening Number "Night On The Town" -- 2nd Place Overall Teen Large Group Starz Division

 

XLR8 "Neglected Space" -- 3rd Place Overall Senior Large Group Starz Division

 

XLR8/Adrenaline Small Group "Mermaids" -- 3rd Place Overall Teen Small Group Starz Division

 

Adrenaline Small Group "Grace" -- 4th Place Overall Teen Small Group Starz Division

 

Starfire "Funky Monkey" -- 4th Place Overall Mini Line Starz Division

 

Sunray "Witch Doctor" -- 4th Place Overall Mini Large Group Starz Division

 

Maddie Prescott "I Want To Hold Your Hand" -- 4th Place Overall Pre-Teen Solo Starz Division

 

Katie Mauder, Ava Gerst, Anniston Nix "Keep Walkin' On" -- 4th Place Overall Mini Duet/Trio Starz Division

 

Starfire "Check It Out" -- 5th Place Overall Mini Line Starz Division

 

Partners "Want Your Kiss" -- 5th Place Overall Mini Large Group Starz Division

 

Adrenaline "Looking Glass" -- 5th Place Overall Teen Large Group Starz Division

 

Supernova "Jazz It Up"  -- 6th Place Overall Pre-Teen Large Group Starz Division

 

JUDGES AWARDS

 

-  PLENTY OF PASSION for Supernova's "Papa Can You Hear Me"

-  FUTURE STARS, ALL STARS for Supernova's "Jazz It Up"

-  JUDGES AWARD FOR CHOREOGRAPHY for Supernova Small Group's "7 Devils"

-  EXQUISITE EXECUTION AND TECHNIQUE for Meteor's "Turning Pages"

-  DIVA DUETS FOR BEST PARTNERING for Partners "Want Your Kiss"

-  BEST SYNCOPATION for Meteor Small Group's "Enter The Circus"

-  CHOREOGRAPHY AWARD FOR THE DAY Kim DelMonico

 

STANDOUT DANCERS

 

Emily Sweeney                    Abby Mickschl                Emma Strenger

 

Ellie Smith                            Lauren Moser                 Olivia Stevens

 

Hayley Kraft                          Maddie Prescott            Olivia Penticoff

 

Julia Foley                            Kyliegh Rumpca             Ella Morse

 

Amalie Bethke                     Katie Mauder                  Steadman Nix

 

Tanya Luniewski                  Mario Esteb                    Grace Hildrum

 

Hannah Hasegawa              MaKenna Cook              Alexa Franck

 

 

 

Legacy Dance Championships Regional Results

April 3 - 7, 2013

Burnsville Performing Arts Center

 

TITLES

 

Ella Morse -- Mini Miss Legacy

 

Mario Esteb -- Petite Mr. Legacy

 
Maddie Prescott -- Petite Miss Legacy 1st Runner-Up
 
 
HIGH POINT OVERALLS

Supernova Small Group “Seven Devils” -- 1st Place Overall Junior Small Group Advanced Division

 

Meteor “Drummer Boy” -- 1st Place Overall Mini Large Group Competitive Division

 

Ella Morse “Fly” -- 1st Place Overall Mini Solo Competitive Division

 

Maddie Prescott “I Want to Hold Your Hand” -- 1st Place Overall Petite Solo Advanced Division

 

Ava Gerst, Katie Mauder, Anniston Nix “Keep Walkin’ On” -- 1st Place Overall Mini Duet/Trio Competitive Division

 

Julia Foley, Olivia Penticoff, Kyleigh Rumpca “I Hate Boys” -- 1st Place Overall Petite Duet/Trio Advanced Division

 

Meteor Small Group “Enter the Circus” -- 2nd Place Overall Mini Small Group Competitive Division

 

Sunray “Heartbreak Hotel” -- 2nd Place Overall Mini Large Group Competitive Division

 

Supernova “Jazz It Up” -- 2nd Place Overall Petite Line Advanced Division, Best 12 and Under Choreography Award (only 3 total choreo awards given from over 800 routines)

 

XLR8 “Cracks” -- 2nd Place Overall Teen Large Group Advanced Division

 

Lindsey Burlog “I Can’t Stand the Rain” -- 2nd Place Overall Junior Solo Advanced Division

 

Hannah Hasegawa, Sarah Prescott, Hayley Kraft “Cyber Space” Trio -- 2nd Place Overall Teen Duet/Trio Advanced Division

 

Adrenaline “Looking Glass” -- 3rd Place Overall Teen Line Advanced Division

 

Adrenaline Small Group “Grace” -- 4th Place Overall Teen Small Group Advanced Division

 

Sick Trix “Let’s Get It Started” -- 4th Place Overall Junior Large Group Advanced Division

 

XLR8/Adrenaline Small Group “Mermaids” -- 5th Place Overall Teen Small Group Advanced Division

 

Kyleigh Rumpca “Red Violin” -- 5th Place Overall Petite Solo Advanced Division

 

Hayley Kraft “Veins” -- 5th Place Overall Teen Solo Advanced Division

 

  

JUDGES AWARDS and CHOREOGRAPHY AWARDS and SCHOLARSHIPS
 

Supernova “Jazz It Up” -- Best 12 and Under Choreography Award (only 3 total choreo awards given from over 800 routines)

 
Olivia Stevens “Snowden’s Jig” -- Scholarship Awarded to perform at Legacy Dance Championship Nationals

Hayley Kraft “Veins” -- Scholarship for $1000 to Broadway Bound Awarded and to perform at Legacy Dance Championship Nationals

 
Hayley Kraft “Veins” -- Judges Award - "In Control" for Technique and Placement

Abby Mickschl “The Fairest of Them All” -- Judges Award for “Top Turner”

Makenna Cook "Don Juan" -- Judges Award - "Best Performer" and "Sassy Personality" for Showmanship
Amalie Bethke "Ay Caramba" -- Judges Award - "Salsa Diva" for prop work with maracas
Meteor Small Group “Enter the Circus” -- Judges Award - "Best Use of Props"
 

 

Masquerade Minneapolis II Regional Results

March 22 - 24, 2013
Burnsville Performing Arts Center

 

HIGH POINT OVERALLS

 

Partners "Want Your Kiss" -- 1st Place Overall Petite Elite Small Group

 

Starfire "Funky Monkey" -- 1st Place Overall Petite Elite Line

 

Adrenaline "Looking Glass" -- 1st Place Overall Teen Elite Large Group

 

Opening Number "Night on the Town" -- 1st Place Overall Teen Elite Line 

 

XLR8 "Cracks" -- 1st Place Overall Senior Elite Large Group

 

Adrenaline "Nothing But the Water" -- 2nd Place Overall Teen Elite Large Group

 

Production "Magic Show" -- 3rd Place Overall Junior Elite Large Group / Line, Junior 
 

Eclipse "Lets Go" -- 3rd Place Overall Teen Elite Large Group

 

Ella Morse "Fly" -- 5th Place Overall Petite Elite Solo

  

 

JUDGES AWARDS and CHOREOGRAPHY AWARDS and ENCORE and PARADE of STARS
 
Cracks -- Best in Show, Senior Encore Award - Champions!!
Magic Show -- Encore Finalist, Favorite Routine of the Weekend
 
Choreography Award for Night On The Town for Musical Theater
Choreography Award for Cracks for Jazz
Choreography Award for Neglected Space for Contemporary
 
Magic Show -- "Martha Stewart" Judges Award for Creativity
Olivia Stevens "Snowdens Jig" -- "Geometry" Judges Award for clean lines
Ella Morse "Fly" -- "Little Lady" Judges Award for mature stage presence
 
 
Olivia Stevens "Snowdens Jig" -- Parade of Stars
Ella Morse "Fly" -- Parade of Stars